P. K. Rajasekharan and Gopika Varma to be chief guest at Sruthi annual day on May 5 – UKMALAYALEE

P. K. Rajasekharan and Gopika Varma to be chief guest at Sruthi annual day on May 5

Monday 1 April 2019 12:57 AM UTC

When:
May 5, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 8:30 pm
2019-05-05T13:00:00+00:00
2019-05-05T20:30:00+00:00
Where:
Horizon Theatre, Horizon Community College, Dodworth Road, Barnsley S70 6PD
Cost:
Member £30 (Adult) £20 (Child – 5-15 yrs) Non-Member £35 (Adult) £25 (Child – 5-15 yrs)
Contact:
Dr Chovodath Unnikrishnan (Secretary 07733105454) or Mr Sreekanth Balasubramanyam (Treasurer 07776097990)
P. K. Rajasekharan and Gopika Varma to be chief guest at Sruthi annual day on May 5 @ Horizon Theatre, Horizon Community College, Dodworth Road, Barnsley S70 6PD

By A Staff Reporter

LONDON March 29: Award winning literary critic P. K. Rajasekharan and renowned Mohiniyattam dancer Gopika Varma will be guests of honour at the annual day celebrations of Sruthi UK, an arts and cultural organisation based in the UK.

The Annual Day will be held at the Horizon Theatre, Horizon Community College, Dodworth Road, Barnsley S70 6PD from 1pm.

Kalaimamani Gopika Varma  is a renowned Mohiniyattam dancer, whose dance is marked by extreme grace and fluidity of movement.

She has performed in numerous stages in India and abroad and has received several awards. She is the founder of “Dasyam Centre for Mohiniyattam” in Chennai. Gopika Varama will be performing ‘Dasyam’ dance to the audience.

The afternoon will also witness programmes staged by members of the Sruthi organisation. There will be a dance themed drama titled Kavyaprayanam, Cappucino music and comedy skit by the members.

Dr. Rajasekharan, the other guest of honour, is an eminent scholar, literary critic, historian, orator, newspaper editor, teacher, and writer.

He has written several books including Pithrukhadikaram, Vaakkinte Moonnamkara, Ekanthanagarangal and Kathantharangal. He will be addressing the audience.

For further details please contact Dr Chovodath Unnikrishnan (Secretary 07733105454) or Mr Sreekanth Balasubramanyam (Treasurer 07776097990) or email: sruthiexcom@gmail.com

Programme Schedule:

Sruthi UK Annual Day (A proud celebration of Kerala art and culture)

Sunday 5th May 2019

1:00 pm -Registration

1:30 – 2:30 pm -Parasparam

2:30 pm -Inaugural function & Cultural events

8:30 pm -Dinner

Tickets

Member £30 (Adult) £20 (Child – 5-15 yrs)

Non-Member £35 (Adult) £25 (Child – 5-15 yrs)

For more details and tickets, contact:

Aberdeen: Satheesh Manayankath 0787760065

Newcastle : Anthoor Jayaprakash 07852211543

Yorkshire: Rathi Venugopal 07508853325

Manchester: Sreekanth Balasubramanyam 07776097990

Nottingham: Kishore Chandran 07870445756

Birmingham: Deepthi Jyothish 07905247344

London: Anitha Anil 07917062593

Or

Email Sruthi UKsruthiexcom@gmail.com

Please use direct money transfer to “Sruthi UK” bank account with HSBC

Sort Code: 40-35-33

Account Number: 61421360

CLICK TO FOLLOW UKMALAYALEE.COM